Uni-Logo
You are here: Home Teaching & Training semester-schedules Course program for the Winter Semester 2011/12
Document Actions

Course program for the Winter Semester 2011/12

Course program for the Winter Semester 2011/12

Lectures:

Title

Faculty

Time

Place

Preparatory meeting / 
1st session

ECTS

Core / Advanced

From Membranes to Brains (Lecture) Ad Aertsen
Friedrich Metzger, 
Karl-Friedrich Fischbach

Jan. 31 - Feb.17, 2012

Mo-Fri,
9-11

Biology II/III,
KS 00.023
Jan. 31, 2012 2 Core
Computational Neuroscience I: Models of Neurons and Networks (Lecture & Exercises)
Stefan Rotter,
Stefano Cardanobile,
Abigail Morrison

 

Nov. 7-25, 2011

Mon-Fri, 9-11 &
11-13

 

Lecture: Lecture Hall,
Hansastr. 9a

Exercises: Computer Pool,
Hansastr. 9a

Nov. 7, 2011 3 Core
Biology for Engineers (Lecture) Ulrich Egert Tue, 10-12 IMTEK,
Geb. 078
Room 00 014
Oct. 25, 2011 2 Core
Fourier methods and applications to neuroscience Stefano Cardanobile

Jan. 9 - Feb. 25, 2012

Tue & Wed,
9:30-11

Lounge of Computer Pool, Bernstein Center, Hansastr. 9a Jan. 9, 2012 2 Advanced

 

Courses

Title

Faculty

Time

Place

Preparatory meeting / 1st session

ECTS

Core / Advanced

Neurophysiology I: Measurement and analysis of neuronal activity - a technical introduction Clemens Boucsein, Ulrich Egert

Feb. 27 - March 9, 2012

Mon-Fri,
9-18

Course rooms in the Hansastr. 9a

Nov. 7, 2011,
17:30


Room 05.070, 
5th floor, Bio II/III

4 Core
Scientific Programming - an Introduction to Python / Scientific Python Abigail Morrison

Oct. 24 - Nov. 4, 2011

Mon-Fri,
9-17

Computerlab, BCF, Hansastr. 9a Sep. 16, 2011,
14:00 ,
Lecture Hall, Bernstein Center, Hansastr. 9a
4 Core
Analysis and Models in Neurophysiology Ad Aertsen,
Ulrich Egert,
Sonja Grün,
Stefan Rotter

Oct. 16-21, 2011,

Sun-Fri
9-18

Lecture Hall and Computerlab, BCF
Hansastr. 9a
Oct. 16, 2011 2 Advanced
             
Secondary Skill Course: Powerful Scientific Presentations
Pamela Alean-Kirkpatrick Nov. 25 & Dec. 8/9, 2011
8:45-17:30
Seminar Room of the SGBM, Albertstr. 19a -- n/a --

 

Seminars

Title

Faculty

Time

Place

Preparatory meeting / 1st session

ECTS

Core / Advanced

Bernstein SeminarInvited external SpeakersTue, 17:15Lecture Hall, BCF,
Hansastr. 9a
--n/aMandatory for all BCF PhD-students and Postdocs!
PhD and Postdoc SeminarPhDs and Postdocs of the BCFTue, 17:15Lecture Hall, BCF,
Hansastr. 9a
--n/aMandatory for all BCF PhD-students and Postdocs!
Ringvorlesung "Ziele und Methoden der Neurotechnologie"PIs of the BrainLinks-BrainTools-InitiativeMon, 20:00Lecture Hall, Zoology, Hauptstr. 1--n/aMandatory for all iCoNeT PhD-students
       

Advanced Seminars:

Exploring the relations between structure, dynamics and function of biological neural networks Arvind Kumar,
Ad Aertsen

Feb. 24 & 25, 2012

Fri & Sat
9-17

Seminar Room (Casino), Hansastr. 9a

Nov. 3, 2011, 17:00 h,

Computer Pool Lounge, BCF, Hansastr. 9a

2Advanced
Language and the Brain: Language abilities and neurological basisAd Aertsen,
Jürgen Dittmann,
Wolfgang Raible,
Albrecht Sippel

Jan. 26 & 27, 2012

Thu & Fri,
9-17

Unihaus on the Schauinsland

Nov. 3, 2011,
15:00,

Room 00.043,
Biology II/III

2Advanced
Behavioral GeneticsKarl-Friedrich Fischbach2-days block (will be announce during the preparatory meeting)Lecture Hall, BCF, Hansastr. 9a

Oct. 25, 2011
16:00

Room 04.013,
Biology II/III

2Advanced
Ethical Aspects of Neurotechnology

Ulrich Egert,
Oliver Müller

2-days block (will be announce during the preparatory meeting)Lecture Hall, BCF, Hansastr. 9a

Nov. 3, 2011, 17:00 h,

Lecture Hall, BCF, Hansastr. 9a

2Advanced
       
The Theory Journal ClubRotterThu, 9-11Library,
Hansastr. 9a
--n/a--
The Brainworks Experimental Journal ClubAd Aertsen,
Clemens Boucsein
Tue, 11-12Room 05.070, 
Biology II/III
--n/a--

 

Advanced Courses

 List of Advanced Courses

Personal tools