Uni-Logo
You are here: Home Teaching & Training semester-schedules Course program for the Winter Semester 2010/11
Document Actions

Course program for the Winter Semester 2010/11

Course program for the Winter Semester 2010/11

Lectures

Title

Faculty

Time

Place

Preparatory meeting / 
1st session

ECTS

Core / Advanced

Bernstein Seminar Invited external Speakers Tue, 17:15 Lecture Hall, Hansastr. 9a -- n/a Core
Neurobiology I: Membranes, Neurons, Networks and the Brain, 2 h  Ad Aertsen
Friedrich Metzger, 
Karl-Friedrich Fischbach
Wed, 9-11 Lecture Hall, 
Biology I
27/10/2010 2 Core
Neurobiology III: Measurement and Model, 2+2 h
Stefan Rotter

Lecture:
Wed, 13-15,

Exercises: Wed, 15-17

Lecture: Lecture Hall,
Hansastr. 9a
Exercises: CIP Pool,
Hansastr. 9a
20/10/2010 4 Core
Computational Neuroscience I: Models of Neurons and Networks, 1+2 h
Stefan Rotter,
Stefano Cardanobile,
Abigail Morrison

Lecture:
Thu, 14-15,

Exercises:
Thu, 15-17

Lecture: Lecture Hall,
Hansastr. 9a
Exercises: CIP Pool,
Hansastr. 9a
21/10/2010 3 Core
Biology for Engineers Ulrich Egert Tue, 10-12 IMTEK,
Geb. 101 - SR 01-009/13
19/10/2010 2 Core
One-dimensional point processes
Stefano Cardanobile Thu, 11-12:30 Lecture Hall,
Hansastr. 9a
21/10/2010 2 Advanced
Reinforcement Learning, 3+1 h Martin Riedmiller, Thomas Gabel

Lecture: 
Wed, 16-18
Fri, 9-10

Exercises:
Fri, 10-11

IMTEK,
101 - SR 00-010/14
20/10/2010 4 Advanced
Bioinformatik II, 2+2 h Rolf Backofen,
Dominic Rose

Lecture: 
Wed, 14-16

Exercises:
Tue, 14-16

SR 00 007 (MMR),
Geb. 106

please contact the teacher to register

4 Advanced

Mathematik für Bioinformatik und Systembiologie, 2h

[Topics]

Christian Fleck,
Hauke Busch,
Dirk Lebiedz,
Peter Pfaffelhuber,
Stefan Rensing,
Stefan Rotter,
Jens Timmer
Tue, 9-11 SR 1051, 
Biologie I
19/10/2010 2 Core
Theoretical Biophysics
Christian Fleck Tue, 14-16
Wed, 14-17
SR III, Physics Skyscraper, 1st floor. 19/10/2010 7 Advanced

 

Courses

Title

Faculty

Time

Place

Preparatory meeting / 1st session

ECTS

Core / Advanced

Neurophysiology I: Measurement and analysis of neuronal activity - a technical introduction Clemens Boucsein, Ulrich Egert

Two weeks at the end of semester, full time

Course rooms in the Hansastr. 9a

20/10/2010, 17:30 h, 
Room 05.070, 
5th floor, Bio II/III
4 Core
Scientific Programming - an Introduction to Python / Scientific Python Abigail Morrison

2 weeks block during semester break

Computerlab BCF, Hansastr. 9a 18/10/2010, 16:15 h, 
Room 05.070, 
Biology II/III
4 Core
Analysis and Models in Neurophysiology Ad Aertsen,
Ulrich Egert,
Sonja Grün,
Stefan Rotter
Oct 10-15, 2010,
9-18
Lecture Hall and Computerlab,
Hansastr. 9a
-- 2 Core
             
Secondary Skill Course: Powerful Scientific Presentations
Pamela Alean-Kirkpatrick Mar 3 & Mar 24/25, 2011
8:45-17:30
Seminar Room of the SGBM, Albertstr. 19a -- 1 Core

 

Seminars

Title

Faculty

Time

Place

Preparatory meeting / 1st session

ECTS

Core / Advanced

PhD and Postdoc Seminar All PIs of the BCF Freiburg Tue, 17:15 Lecture Hall, BCF,
Hansastr. 9a
see schedule n/a Core, Obligatory for all BCF students and Postdocs!
Advanced Seminar: Brain and Cognition: Information Coding Theories Based on Spikes Arvind Kumar,
Ad Aertsen
to be scheduled at the preparatory meeting Seminar Room (Casino), Hansastr. 9a 27/10/2010, 17:15 h,
Lecture Hall BCF,
Hansastr. 9a
2 Advanced
Advanced Seminar: Neuro- and behavioral Physiology Samuel Rossel, 
Vitus Oberhauser
contact 
Dr. Rossel
tba contact
Dr. Oberhauser
2 Advanced
Advanced Seminar: Language and the Brain: Language abilities and neurological basis Ad Aertsen,
Jürgen Dittmann,
Wolfgang Raible,
Albrecht Sippel
Jan 27 & 28, 2011 Unihaus on the Schauinsland 28/10/2009, 15:00 h, 
Room 00.043,
Biology II/III
2 Advanced
Advanced Seminar: Behavioral Genetics Karl-Friedrich Fischbach 2-days block Seminar Room (Casino), Hansastr. 9a   2 Advanced
Advanced Seminar:
Advanced Machine Learning

Martin Riedmiller Thu, 9-11 Building 079, Room 079/00 19 21/10/2010 2 Advanced
             
The BMI Motor Club Mehring, Rickert Thu, 11-13 Room 1056,
Biology I
-- - Core
The Theory Journal Club Rotter Thu, 9-11 Library,
Hansastr. 9a
-- - Core
The Brainworks Experimental Journal Club Ad Aertsen,
Clemens Boucsein
Tue, 11-12 Room 05.070, 
Biology II/III
see schedule - Core
Neuroscientific Colloquium Peter Jonas,
Michael Frotscher,
external guests
Wed, 18-19:30 ZfN, Lecture hall see schedule - Core

 

Advanced Courses

Title

Faculty

Time

Place

Application deadline

ECTS

Core / Advanced

Advanced Scientific Programming in Python G-Node, the Center for Mind/Brain Sciences and the Fondazione Bruno Kessler October 4-8, 2010 Trento, Italy August 31, 2010 2 Advanced
Various IBRO-Schools            

 

Personal tools