Uni-Logo
You are here: Home Teaching & Training semester-schedules Course program for the Winter Semester 2009/10
Document Actions

Course program for the Winter Semester 2009/10

Lectures

Title

Faculty

Time

Place

Preparatory meeting / 
1st session

ECTS

Core / Advanced

Bernstein SeminarInvited external SpeakersThu 17:15Lecture Hall, Hansastr. 9a--1Core
Introduction into Neurobiology and Biophysics I: Membranes, Neurons, Networks and the Brain, 2 h Ad Aertsen, 
Friedrich Metzger, 
Karl-Friedrich Fischbach
Wed 9-11Lecture Hall, 
Biology I
28/10/20092Core
Introduction into Neurobiology and Biophysics III: Measurement and Model, 2+2 h
Stefan RotterLecture: Wed 13-15, Exercises: Wed 15-17Lecture: Lecture Hall,
Hansastr. 9a
Exercises: CIP Pool,
Hansastr. 9a
21/10/20094Core
Computational Neuroscience I: Models of Neurons and Networks, 1+2 h
Ad Aertsen,
Arvind Kumar,
Stefan Rotter
Lecture: Thu 14-15, Exercises: Thu 15-17Lecture: Lecture Hall,
Hansastr. 9a
Exercises: CIP Pool,
Hansastr. 9a
22/10/20093Core
Fourier methods and applications to neuroscienceStefano CardanobileTue 9:30-11Lecture Hall,
Hansastr. 9a
20/10/20092Advanced
Bioinformatik II, 2+2 hRolf Backofen,
Rileen Sinha
Lecture: Wed 14-16
Exercises: Tue 14-16

SR 00 007 (MMR),
Geb. 106

20/10/2009
please use the 
online registration

4Advanced
Mathematik für Bioinformatik und Systembiologie, 2hChristian Fleck,
Hauke Busch,
Dirk Lebiedz,
Peter Pfaffelhuber,
Stefan Rensing,
Stefan Rotter,
Jens Timmer
Tue 9-11SR 1051, 
Biologie I
20/10/20092Core
Nonlinear Dynamics, 3+2 hBjörn Schelter,
Jens Timmer
Lecture: Tue 14-15, 
Wed 11-13
Exercises: Tue 15-17
check out announcement21/10/20096Advanced
Probability and Statistics, 2+2 hBjörn SchelterLecture: Mo 11-13
Exercises: Thu 11-13
room SR 00-014,
building 078
not yet fixed4Core
Informatik Theory II, 3+1 h (description of last year)Malte HelmertLecture: Thu 9-10,
Wed: 9-11
Exercises: Thu 10-11
SR 00 007 (MMR), 
Geb. 106
please use the 
online registration or 
contact Malte Helmert
4Core

 

Courses

Title

Faculty

Time

Place

Preparatory meeting / 1st session

ECTS

Core / Advanced

Neurophysiology I: Measurement and analysis of neuronal activity - a technical introductionClemens Boucsein, Ulrich Egert

March 1-12, 2010,
9-18

Course rooms in the Hansastr. 9a

20/10/2009, 17:30 h, 
Room 05.070, 
5th floor, Bio II/III
4Core
Scientific Programming - an Introduction to Python / Scientific PythonAd Aertsen, 
Jens Kremkow, 
Bernd Wiebelt

Feb 15-26, 2010,
9-18

Computerlab BCCN, Hansastr. 9a19/10/2009, 17:15 h, 
Room 05.070, 
Biology II/III
4Core
Introduction to Control System Theory - with applications to Neural Dynamics Analysis, Movement Control and RoboticsFilip Ponulak3 meetings 
(1.5 h each one)
Lecture Hall,
Hansastr. 9a
please contact Filip Ponulak via email1Advanced
Analysis and Models in NeurophysiologyAd Aertsen,
Ulrich Egert,
Sonja Grün,
Stefan Rotter
Oct 11-16, 2009,
9-18
Lecture Hall and Computerlab,
Hansastr. 9a
--2Core
Transkranielle Magnet- und Gleichstromstimulation (TMS/tDCS/tACS/tRNS)University GöttingenFeb 23-25, 2010Abteilung Klinische Neurophysiologie,
Universität Göttingen
Application deadline:
January 15, 2010
1Core
5th M-Bic fMRI schoolMaastricht Brain Imaging CenterApril 19-20, 2010Maastricht Brain Imaging CenterApplication deadline:
May 1, 2010
1Core
Secondary Skill Course: From Idea to Project ProposalWolfgang AdamczakOct 30 & 31, 2009,
9-16
Lecture Hall, 
Hansastr. 9a
--1Core
Secondary Skill Course: Project Management for ResearchPamela Alean-KirkpatrickJanuary 14 & 15, February 4, 2010
8:45-17:30
Lecture Hall, 
Hansastr. 9a
--1Core

 

Seminars

Title

Faculty

Time

Place

Preparatory meeting / 1st session

ECTS

Core / Advanced

PhD and Postdoc SeminarAll PIs of the BCCN FreiburgThu 17:15Lecture Hall, BCCN, Hansastr. 9asee schedule1Core, Obligatory for all BCCN students and Postdocs!
Advanced Seminar: Higher cognitive functions - evidence from animal electrophysiologyJanina KirschMarch 11 & 13, 2010, full timeLecture Hall, BCCN
Hansasstr. 9a
29/10/2009, 15:30 h,
Seminar Room (Casino), Hansastr. 9a
2Advanced
Advanced Seminar: Brain and Cognition: NeuroethicsAd Aertsen, 
Ulrich Egert, 
Oliver Müller
January 12 & 19, 2010, full timeSeminar Room (Casino), Hansastr. 9a28/10/2009, 17:15 h,
Lecture Hall BCCN, Hansastr. 9a
2Advanced
Advanced Seminar: Neuro- and behavioral PhysiologySamuel Rossel, 
Carsten Mehring, 
Vitus Oberhauser
contact 
Dr. Oberhauser
tbacontact
Dr. Oberhauser
2Advanced
Advanced Seminar: Language and the Brain: Language abilities and neurological basisAd Aertsen,
Jürgen Dittmann,
Wolfgang Raible,
Albrecht Sippel
Jan 21 & 22, 2010, full timeUnihaus on the Schauinsland29/10/2009, 15:00 h, 
Room 00.043,
Biology II/III
2Advanced
Advanced Seminar: Behavioral GeneticsKarl-Friedrich FischbachTue 17-18Room 04.013,
Biology II/III
20/10/2009, 17:00 h,
Room 04.013,
Biology II/III
2Advanced
Advanced Seminar: Analysis and Modelling of Complex SystemsJohannes Berg,
Jens Timmer
Tue 11-13Institute of Physics,
Herrmann Herder-Str. 3,
Seminarroom 2nd floor
contact
Prof. Timmer or
Dr. Berg
2Advanced
Advanced Seminar: BioinformatikRolf Backofen,
Andreas Richter
Thu 11-13SR 04 007 (VC),
Geb. 106
contact
Prof. Backofen
2Advanced
       
The BMI Motor ClubMehring, RickertThu 11-13Room 1056,
Biology I
--1Core
The BCCN Theory Journal ClubRotterThu 9-11Library,
Hansastr. 9a
--1Core
The Brainworks Experimental Journal ClubAd Aertsen,
Clemens Boucsein
Tue 11-12Room 05.070, 
Biology II/III
see schedule1Core
Neuroscientific ColloquiumPeter Jonas,
Michael Frotscher,
external guests
Wed 18-19:30ZfN, Lecture hallsee schedule1Core

 

Advanced Courses

Title

Faculty

Time

Place

Preparatory meeting / 1st session

ECTS

Core / Advanced

PENS/Hertie Winter School: Multiple Facets of GABA in Brain Developmentsee here

Jan 10-17, 2010 
full time

Obergurgl,
Austria

Application deadline: September 30, 2009,
registration via online application form
3Advanced
LASCON 2010: III Latin American School on Computational Neurosciencesee hereJan 17-Feb 9, 2010, 
full time
University of São Paulo,
Ribeirão Preto, SP,
Brazil
Application deadline: September 10, 2009,
registration via online application form
6Advanced
Looking back at Mount ARARAT: Diversity and cross-Fertilization among Approaches to MEMORYsee hereMini-school: April 5-7,
Workshop: April 8-10,
2010
full time
Yerevan, ArmeniaApplication deadline: December 31, 2009
via PENS
2Advanced
Various IBRO-Schools      
Personal tools