Uni-Logo
You are here: Home Teaching & Training semester-schedules Course program for the Summer Semester 2012
Document Actions

Course program for the Summer Semester 2012

Course program for the Summer Semester 2012

Core:

Title Faculty Time Place Preparatory meeting / 1st session ECTS Core / Advanced
Quantitative Methods (Lecture and Exercises) Aertsen, Kumar, Rotter

Apr. 16 - May 25, 2012

Mon-Thu, 9-17 h

Computer Pool, Bernstein Center, Hansastr. 9a

April 16, 2012, 9:00 h

Computer Pool, Bernstein Center, Hansastr. 9a

12 Core
Cognitive Neuroscience (Lecture, Exercises, Seminar) Aertsen, Illing, Morrison, Kornmeier, Bach, Ball, Elverfeldt, Hennig, Lange, Rossel Reiff, Ferstl, Heinrich, Metzger, Dittmann, Jacob, Raible, Sippel

Jun. 4-29, 2012

Mon-Thu, 9-17 h

"Casino", Bernstein Center, Hansastr. 9a

June 4, 2012, 9:00 h

"Casino", Bernstein Center, Hansastr. 9a

9 Core
Measurement & Model (Lecture and Exercises) Rotter, Kumar

Jul. 2-27, 2012

Mon-Thu, 10-17:30 h

Computer Pool, Bernstein Center, Hansastr. 9a

July 2, 2012, 10:00 h

Computer Pool, Bernstein Center, Hansastr. 9a
9 Core
From Mathematical Biology to Systems Biology (Lecture and Exercises) Timmer, Kaschek, Jansen

Apr. 26 - Jul. 26, 2012

Thu 11-13
Fri 12-15

Physics-Skyscraper, Herrmann-Herder-Str. 3, 1st floor, Seminar Room 1

April 26, 2012, 11:00 h

Physics-Skyscraper, Herrmann-Herder-Str. 3, 1st floor, Seminar Room 1

6 Core
Time series analysis II (Lecture & Exercises) Schelter

Apr. 24 - Jul. 25, 2012

Tue 13-16
Thu 14-16

Physics-Skyscraper, Herrmann-Herder-Str. 3, Seminar Room 2

April 24, 2012, 13:00 h

Physics-Skyscraper, Herrmann-Herder-Str. 3, Seminar Room 2

6 Advanced

Advanced:

Title Faculty Time Place Preparatory meeting / 1st session ECTS Core / Advanced
Advanced Seminar:
Brain and Cognition: Alzheimers Disease

Melanie Meyer-Lühmann, Friedrich Metzger, Abigail Morrison

2-days block at the end of the semester

Lecture Hall
Bernstein Center,
Hansastr. 9a

Friday, April 27, 2012, 17.15 h,

Lecture Hall
Bernstein Center,
Hansastr. 9a

2 Advanced
Advanced seminar:
Evolution of the Brain

Karl-Friedrich Fischbach  2-days block at the end of the semester BCF, Hansastr. 9a April 24, 2012, 16:00h, R 04.013, BioII/III 2 Advanced
Advanced Seminar: Language and the Brain: Language Ability, Neurogenetical Basis Ad Aertsen, Jürgen Dittmann, Wolfgan Raible, Albrecht Sippel 2-days block on June 21 & 22, 2012 Fachschaftshaus Schauinsland

May 11, 2012, 11:00h s.t.,

Casino, Bernstein Center, Hansastr. 9a

please contact Robert Illing to sign in

 2 Advanced
► Advanced Courses and Summer Schools

Supplement:

Title Faculty Time Place Preparatory meeting / 1st session
PhD and Postdoc Seminar PhDs and Postdocs of the BCF Tue, 17:15-18:30 Lecture Hall, Hansastr. 9A continuous, see schedule on this webpage
Bernstein Seminar external speakers Tue, 17:15-18:30 Lecture Hall, Hansastr. 9A continuous, see schedule on this webpage

Secondary Skill Courses:

Title Faculty Time Place Preparatory meeting / 1st session
Project Management for Research Pamela Alean Kirkpatrick June 15 & 29, 2012 Computer Pool Lounge, Bernstein Center Freiburg, Hansastr. 9a Registration via the IGA-Website
Powerful Scientific Presentation Pamela Alean Kirkpatrick June 28 & July 12/13, 2012 Seminar Room of the IGA, Erbprinzenstr. 12, 4th floor Registration via the IGA-Website

Journal Clubs:

Title Faculty Time Place Preparatory meeting / 1st session
MEA-Club responsible:
Yury Zaytsev
Mon, 9-11 Egert-Lab, IMTEK continous, see schedule on this webpage
H.M. (Hippocampus and Memory) Club responsible: Ulrich Froriep Mon, 16-17 (every second week) Library, Hansastr. 9A, 1st floor continous, see schedule on this webpage
Current Issues in Theoretical and Experimental Brain Research responsible: Clemens Boucsein Tue, 11-12 Bio II/III, Schänzlestr. 1, 5. floor, room 05.070 continous, see schedule on this webpage
The Basal Gang responsible: Jyotika Bahuguna Tue, 16-17, (every second week) Library, Hansastr. 9A, 1st floor continous, see schedule on this webpage
Theory responsible: Stefan Rotter Thu, 9-11 Library, Hansastr. 9a, 1st floor continous, see schedule on this webpage

 

For the complete PhD program course catalog, click here.

Personal tools